PRIVACY
POLICY

Cesar Vallejo College, hereinafter, collects your information when you send it to us directly by filling out the forms on the website (this includes any application you make for our services). We also collect information from you when you browse the website, as detailed below. Some of the methods we use to collect data will take effect automatically as you navigate the website. The terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy will be understood as known and accepted by the action of navigating through this website.

The user who chooses to subscribe to this form will be authorizing freely, unequivocally and expressly to the processing of their personal data in the CVC personal data bank, which is being used for advertising, promotional, communication and informational purposes for our products and services and to send invitations to activities hosted by CVC or companies contracted by CVC. The data collected includes surveys, browsing history, and consumption habits and preferences. This data is used for statistical purposes and future purchases that are carried out through this marketing channel. Additionally, the user accepts that personal data provided may be transferred to affiliated companies and/or linked to the same economic group, whether these companies are incorporated in Peru or abroad.

CVC is the owner of the personal data bank in which all the personal data provided in the form on the site www.cesarvallejocollege.com will be collected. The information received will be handled in an absolutely confidential manner and in accordance with current legislation in Peru and the United States.

The user may exercise the revocation rights recognized in Law 29733 – Personal Data Protection Law, against CVC. In all communications that CVC sends to the user, it includes links to a page in which they can update their preferences and/or unsubscribe in order to discontinue receiving further communications from CVC.

If the user does not wish to receive advertising, promotions, and invitations to activities and surveys, in accordance with the preceding paragraph, they can update their preferences and/or unsubscribe in order to discontinue receiving further communications from CVC.

By using this website, you are consenting to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

CVC may collect personal information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers, physical addresses, email addresses. If applicable, CVC collects information on company names, addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers, physical addresses, email addresses, or tax identification numbers, as well as similar information on technical contacts, marketing contacts and executive contacts within your company or organization.

We also collect Personal Information from you offline e.g., when you visit our campus, attend one of our seminars, congresses or workshops, place a request over the phone, or contact Cesar Vallejo College through any of our available contact methods.

If you connect your social media account to your Services account, you will share certain Personal Information from your social media account with us, for example, your name, email address, photo, list of social media contacts, and any other information that may be or you make accessible to us when you connect your social media account to your Services account.

Types of information we collect may include, but are not limited to:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • Mailing address
  • Phone number
  • All applicant data submitted at the time of application
  • ID# and type

Non-personal information

CVC may collect non-identifiable personal information, such as the type of browser you use, your operating system, your ISP, your IP address, what pages you view on the Site, and the time and duration of your visits to the site. CVC associates non-personal information with personal information if you register on the website.

Use and storage of the information that is collected

In general, CVC may use the information provided to it to improve our site, our services, and for the specific purpose for which you provided the information to us.

We may use personal information to create and authenticate your account, to process the transactions you request, to provide you with the newsletters and mailing lists you sign up for, to provide you with customer and technical support, and to communicate with you about your account and our products and services. We may also use your personal information to offer, market or advertise the services that interest you. CVC will not use your Personal Information to offer, market or advertise third party products and services, unless we first obtain your consent and that of those third parties to do so.

CVC may use non-personal information to maintain, evaluate, and improve our site and services that CVC provides. We may retain non-personal information indefinitely.

We may use the server information to provide you with technical support services and to maintain, evaluate and improve CVC services. CVC may keep the server information indefinitely.

We and our third party service providers use Personal Information for legitimate business purposes, including, but no limited to:

  • Respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests.
  • Provide requested information about our degree programs and other products and services.
  • Communicate Information about our services, events and for other promotional purposes, via calls, emails or texts.  These methods of contact may be generated using an automated technology system.
  • Improve the effectiveness of our website, products, services, and marketing efforts.
  • For data analysis, for example, to improve the efficiency of our Services.
  • For fraud and security monitoring purposes, for example, to detect and prevent cyberattacks or attempts to commit identity theft.

Disclosure of Information Collected

CVC does not share your Personal Information with third parties other than those established in accordance with this privacy policy. CVC cannot be responsible for protecting your information if you share such information in publicly available sections of the site, such as user forums or the section where users share their own experiences.

In the event that CVC carries out corporate transformations through mergers, acquisitions, spin-offs or through branches, you can share your information with that new corporate reorganization. In such event, we will notify you in accordance with the notice provisions of the terms of use.

We may share your information with third parties as permitted or required by applicable law, a court order, or other judicial or administrative request from state entities. We may also disclose your information if we determine that such disclosure is necessary to protect CVC’s rights or if it is necessary for national security, law enforcement or other matters of public importance. Such disclosures could take place in the context of an investigation or to prevent or take action against illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, and violations of CVC’s terms of service.

CVC may disclose your information to third parties who help us maintain, evaluate, improve and provide to the CVC site: services and any other products.

Other Information

Cesar Vallejo College collects information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual, including, but no limited to:

  • Browser and device information
  • Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other technologies
  • Demographic information and other information provided by you that does not reveal your specific identity

If we are required to treat this data as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use and disclose it for the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information as detailed in this Policy.

In order to collect Other Information, Cesar Vallejo College and its third party service providers may collect data in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through your browser or device
  • Through your use of mobile Apps related to Cesar Vallejo College
  • Using cookies
  • Using automated technology to track the use and improvement of services (Pixel Tags, Analytics, Flash LSOs and other similar technologies)

Personal Information About Users

CVC takes reasonable steps to protect the information we collect about you. No security measure is infallible, in that sense CVC cannot guarantee the security of your information other than taking reasonable measures to protect it. In the event CVC becomes aware of a security breach, unauthorized disclosure, or inadvertent disclosure of your information, you agree that CVC may notify you of such event using the notification provisions of the terms of use.

Security

Cesar Vallejo College uses industry standard methods to protect your Personal Information. Please note that no website, database or system is completely secure or hacker proof.  You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse. Cesar Vallejo College takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any unauthorized disclosure or misuse.

Collected Personal Information will not be used in the admission process. If the data that we collect identifies your race, ethnicity, national origin, gender, religion or sexual orientation, none of that information will be shared with the admissions department of Cesar Vallejo College and will in no way factor into the admission decision. Cesar Vallejo College has a strong non-discrimination policy that opens admittance to students of all races, ethnicities, religions, national origins, genders, and sexual orientations and grants the same rights and privileges to all our students.

Florida Statute (1002.225, F.S.) and the University’s FERPA Regulation (FIU-108) govern the education records of Cesar Vallejo College students. We will not release any personal student information, other than to Cesar Vallejo College’s staff and faculty, strictly for legitimate educational purposes. However, student directory information may be released without the student’s written consent.

Third Party Payment Services

Cesar Vallejo College may use a third-party payment service to collect and process payments made through our website or related platforms. If you wish to make a payment through one of this services, your Personal Information will be collected by such third party and will be subject to the third party’s privacy policy, rather than this Privacy Policy Statement. We have no control over and are not responsible for this third party’s collection, use, processing and disclosure of your Personal Information.

Access to, change of or deletion of your Personal Information

If you wish to review, correct, update, restrict or delete Personal Information that you have previously provided to Cesar Vallejo College, please contact us by any of our available contact methods.